catOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Felis bieti

Other Names

Chinese desert cat, Chinese steppe cat

Thumbnail Description

Active at night

Size and Weight

Head-and-body length 27–33 in (69–84 cm); tail 11.5–16 in (29–41 cm)

Weight 6.5 to 9 kilograms (14 to 20 lb)

Physical Features

The fur is sand-colored with dark guard hairs; the underside is whitish, legs and tail display black rings

Habitat

Steppe grassland, alpine meadow, alpine shrubland and coniferous forest (altitude 8,200 and 16,400 ft)

Distribution

China

Diet

Rodents, pikas, and birds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

10,000

Baby Name

Kittens

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable