Chinese Ferret-Badger ©astronomy-to-zoology.tumblr.com
Chinese Ferret-Badger ©astronomy-to-zoology.tumblr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Melogale moschata

Other Names

Small-toothed ferret-badger

Thumbnail Description

This ferret-badger lives in burrows or crevices and is active at dusk and at night

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 33 to 43 cm (13 to 17 in)

TAIL: 15 to 23 cm (5.9 to 9.1 in)

Habitat

Grassland, open forest, tropical rainforest

Distribution

North-eastern India, southern China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, northern Indochina

Diet

Earthworms, amphibians, insects, Chinese plum, oriental raisin tree, date-plum, Chinese kiwi

Reproduction

3

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Home Range

10.6 ha

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

A
SHARE
Previous articleJavan Ferret-Badger
Next articleHoney Badger