whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Cephalorhynchus eutropia

Other Names

Black dolphin, white-bellied dolphin

Thumbnail Description

The dolphin is also known as tonina

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.7 m (5.6 ft)

WEIGHT: 60 kg

Habitat

Shallow, coastal waters

Distribution

Chile

Diet

Crustaceans, cephalopods, sardines, anchovies, rock cod

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 400 animals

Conservation Status

Near Threatened