central rock rat
Central Rock Rat www.newsfrance.ga

Order  Rodentia

Family Muridae

Scientific Name

Zyzomys pedunculatus

Other Names

Central thick-tailed rock-rat, Macdonnell Range rock-rat, Australian native mouse, rat á grosse queue, rata coligorda

Thumbnail Description

The most prominent feature of the central rock-rat is its tail

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 10.6 to 14.9 cm

WEIGHT: 50 and 120 g

Habitat

Rocky outcrops, mountainsides, hilly grasslands, low open shrubland, woodland

Distribution

Cape Range (Western Australia)

Diet

Seed (72%), plant leaves (21%), plant stems (3%), insects (4%)

Reproduction

1 – 3 litters

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

A