central chimpanzee
central chimpanzee

Order Primates

Family Hominidae

Scientific Name

Pan troglodytes troglodytes

Other Names

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Tropical moist forests wet savanna woodlands, forest-savanna mosaics; 3,000 meters (9,800 ft)

Distribution

Gabon, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Cabinda exclave of Angola, south-east Nigeria

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered