Cave Lion
Cave Lion ©carnivoraforum.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Genus Panthera

Other Names

European, Eurasian cave lion, Panthera Leo Spelaea

Living

370,000 to 10,000 years ago (Late Pleistocene)

Thumbnail Description

It was thought to be one of the largest lions.

Size & Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 2.1 m (6.9 ft)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 1.2 m (3.9 ft)

Habitat

Conifer forests, grasslands

Fossil Discovery

Unknown

Distribution

Europe, Asia, northwestern North America, Great Britain, Germany, Spain, Bering Strait to Yukon Territory, Siberia to Turkistan

Diet

Horses, deer, reindeer, bison, young mammoths, cave hyena

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleBasilosaurus
Next articleBone-crushing Dog