tigerOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera tigris virgata

Other Names

Hyrcanian tiger, Mazandaran tiger, Persian tiger, Turan tiger

Thumbnail Description

  • Caspian tigers used to prowl widely and follow ungulates from one pasture to another.
  • It was thought to be the biggest of all cats ever existed.
  • Pure black patterns are found on the head, neck, and on the middle of the back.

Size and Weight

BODY-LENGTH: (Males) 200 cm to 270 cm (79 in to 110 in) (Females) 160 to 180 cm (63 to 71 in)

WEIGHT: 160 to 180 cm (63 to 71 in)

SKULL LENGTH: (Males) 297.0 to 365.8 mm (11.69 to 14.40 in) (Females) 195.7 to 255.5 mm (7.70 to 10.06 in)

Habitat

Hilly, river basins, lake edges, lowland forests

Range

Caspian Sea, Turkey, Iran, Central Asia, Takla Makan, China (Xinjiang)

Diet

Caucasian red deer, goitered gazelle in Iran, jackals, jungle cats, locusts, saiga, wild horses, Mongolian wild asses, Bactrian deer, Eurasian golden jackals, goitered gazelle, mountain sheep, roe deer, Persian onagers, Turkmenian kolans, Miankaleh Peninsula, moose, Manchurian wapiti, cervids, wild pigs

Reproduction

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

5,000 km2 (1,900 sq mi)

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Extinct