Caribbean Monk Seal
Caribbean Monk Seal ©www.animalspot.net

Order Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Neomonachus tropicalis

Other Names

West Indian seal, sea wolf

Thumbnail Description

Caribbean monk seal was sluggish on land

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 2.4 m (8 ft)

WEIGHT: 170 to 270 kg (375 to 600 lb)

Newborns:

LENGTH: 1 m (3 ft 3 in)

WEIGHT: 16 to 18 kg (35 to 40 lb)

Habitat

Shallow lagoons, reefs

Distribution

Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico, West Atlantic Ocean

Diet

Fish, crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

Died out

Lifespan

20 years

Group Name

Harem

Predators

Sharks, humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Groups of 20 – 40 animals

Conservation Status

Extinct