cape vulture Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Gyps

Scientific Name

Gyps coprotheres

Other Names

Cape griffon, Kolbe’s vulture

Thumbnail Description

They are one of the world’s largest raptors.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 96–115 cm (38–45 in)

WEIGHT: 7–11 kg (15–24 lb)

WINGSPAN: 2.26–2.6 m (7.4–8.5 ft)

Habitat

Cliffs, mountains

Range

Southern Africa, South Africa, Lesotho, Botswana, northern Namibia

Diet

Unknown

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Eggs Size

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

4,700 – 9,400

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered

A
SHARE
Previous articleCommon Buzzard
Next articlePeregrine Falcon