California Sea Lion
California Sea Lion ©www.itsnature.org

Order Carnivora

Family Otariidae

Scientific Name

Zalophus californianus

Other Names

Californian Sea Lion

Thumbnail Description

Sea lions are particularly intelligent and can be trained to perform various tasks

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: (males) 2.4 m (females) 2 m

WEIGHT: (males) 390 kg (females) 110 kg

Newborns:

LENGTH: 80 cm

WEIGHT: 6 – 9 kg

Habitat

Rockeries

Distribution

Southern Alaska, western North America, central Mexico, Gulf of California

Diet

Pacific whiting, market squid, red octopus, jack and Pacific mackerel, blacksmith, rockfish, herring, northern anchovy, salmon

Reproduction

1

Population

355,000

Lifespan

19 years (males) 25 years (females)

Baby Name

Pups

Group Name

Harem

Predators

Killer Whales, sharks, coyotes, feral dogs

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Whinny, barks, buzzings, clicks, squeal

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern