dogOrder Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Speothos venaticus

Other Names

Vinegar dog

Thumbnail Description

Bush dogs are usually found in small packs

Size and Weight

Head-body length 57–75 cm (22–30 in); tail 12.5–15 cm (5–6 in); shoulder height 20–30 cm (8–12 in)

Weight 5–8 kg (11–18 lb)

Physical Features

They have soft long brownish-tan fur, with a lighter reddish tinge on the head

Habitat

Wet savannas, lowland forests up to (altitude 1,900 m)

Distribution

Suriname, Guyana, Panama, Bolivia, Paraguay and Peru

Diet

Pacas, agouti, and capybaras, all large rodents

Reproduction

3 – 6

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

10 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Social

Conservation Status

Near Threatened