Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Bungarus
Scientific Name Bungarus magnimaculatus

Other Names

Spotted krait, splendid krait

Burmese Krait Description

  • The Burmese krait has a flat head and is nearly inseparable from the neck.
  • The krait is recognized by all white color.
  • It is a shy animal.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.1 m (3 ft 7 in)
  • TAIL: 150 mm (5.9 in)

Range

Myanmar, China (Yunnan Province), Bangladesh, Thailand, India, Laos

Diet

Mice, rats, fish, small snakes, fish, frogs, lizards

Habitat

Dry tropical lowland forests, altitude 1,000 m (3,300 ft)

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern