Burmese Ferret-badger ©www.flickr.com
Burmese Ferret-badger ©www.flickr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Melogale personata

Other Names

Large-toothed ferret-badger

Thumbnail Description

The face is marked with black and white patches, which are unique to each individual

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 35–40 cm (14–16 in)

TAIL: 15–21 cm (5.9–8.3 in)

WEIGHT: 1.5–3 kg (3.3–6.6 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Northeastern India, Bangladesh, Southern Burma and Thailand

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Home Range

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articleEuropean Badger
Next articleJavan Ferret-Badger