Buffy-tufted Marmoset
Buffy-tufted Marmoset ©www.snipview.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Callithrix aurita

Other Names

Buffy tufted-ear marmoset, white-eared marmoset

Thumbnail Description

At night the members of a group sleep together in dense vegetation or on a tree branch

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 260 – 320 g (9.3 – 11 oz)

Habitat

Coastal forest; elevation 500 m

Distribution

Brazil

Diet

Insects, fruit, tree sap

Reproduction

1 – 4

Sexual Maturity

(Male) 9 – 13 months (Female) 20 – 24 months

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

10 years (wild) 16 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

0.5 – 5 hectares (1.3 – 13 acres)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Ocelots, anacondas, hawks, toucans

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Occurs in groups of 2 – 13 members

Conservation Status

Near Threatened