whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Balaenopteridae

Scientific Name

Balaenoptera brydei

Other Names

Rorqual Tropical, bryde’s whale complex, pygmy Bryde’s whale

Thumbnail Description

Bryde’s whales are capable of reaching depths up to 1,000 feet (300 m)

Size and Weight

Length: 13.7 and 14.4 m (45 and 47 ft)

Weight: 12–25 metric tons (13–28 short tons)

Habitat

Tropical and subtropical waters

Distribution

Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans

Diet

Fish, planktonic crustaceans, and cephalopods, Japanese anchovy, euphausiid, oceanic lightfish, mackerels, maasbankers, pilchards, Mueller’s pearlside,

Reproduction

1

Population

90,000 – 100,000

Lifespan

50 years

Speed

12–15 mph (19–24 km/h)

Conservation Status

Data Deficient