© www.roundthebend.org.au
© www.roundthebend.org.au

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Phascogale tapoatafa

Other Names

Tuan, common wambenger, black-tailed phascogale

Thumbnail Description

Males hardly live more than one year

Size and Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 16 and 27 cm (6.3 and 10.6 in)

WEIGHT: 310 grams (11 oz)

TAIL: 16 to 24 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Australia (not Tasmania)

Diet

Mammals, birds, lizards, insects, spiders

Reproduction

7 – 8

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 year

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Feral cat, red fox

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleRed-tailed Phascogale
Next articleKultarr