Brown Woolly Monkey
Brown Woolly Monkey ©Truus & Zoo/Flickr

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Lagothrix lagotricha

Other Names

Common woolly monkey, Humboldt’s woolly monkey

Thumbnail Description

Upperparts hoary gray, blue gray, tawny, dark brown, or blackish brown

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 20–27 in (50.8–68.6 cm)

TAIL: 23.6–28.3 in (60.0–72.0 cm)

Habitat

Gallery forests, palm forests, flooded, non-flooded primary forest, cloud forest; altitude 9,840 ft (3,000 m)

Distribution

Colombia, Rio Tapajos, Mato Grosso

Diet

Fruits, leaves, seeds, insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

2 – 70 members

Behavior

Aggressive

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleNorthern Muriqui
Next articleGray Woolly Monkey