Brown Mouse Lemur ©www.ribbitphotography.com
Brown Mouse Lemur ©www.ribbitphotography.com

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Microcebus rufus

Other Names

Rufous mouse lemur, eastern rufous mouse lemur, red mouse lemur, russet mouse lemur

Thumbnail Description

The mouse lemurs are among the shortest-lived of primates

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

6 – 8 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable