© www.inaturalist.org
© www.inaturalist.org

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Caluromyidae

Scientific Name

Caluromys lanatus

Other Names

Western woolly opossum

Thumbnail Description

They have well-developed claws and gripping pads

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 20 to 32 cm (7.9 to 12.6 in)

WEIGHT: 310 and 520 g (11 and 18 oz)

TAIL: 33 to 45 cm (13 to 18 in)

Habitat

Mangroves, secondary forests, dense rainforests

Distribution

Eastern Paraguay, southern Brazil, eastern Colombia, western Venezuela, Peru, Ecuador

Diet

Omnivores; fruits, nectar, invertebrates, small vertebrates

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern