Broad-striped Malagasy mongoose
Broad-striped Malagasy mongoose ©america.pink

Order Carnivora

Family Eupleridae

Genus Galidictis

Scientific Name

Galidictis fasciata

Other Names

Broad-striped Vontsira, Broad-striped Mongoose

Thumbnail Description

It has reddish-brown tail and 8 to 10 stripes.

Males are only slightly larger than females.

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 320 – 340 mm

WEIGHT: 500 – 800 grams

TAIL: 280 to 300 mm

Habitat

Eastern humid forests; 700 m above sea level.

Range

Madagascar

Diet

Small rodents

Reproduction

1

Mating Period

April – November

Gestation Period

90 – 105 days

Weaning Period

2 months

Sexual Maturity

2 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

4 – 24 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

300 ha

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

Advertisements