Bridled Nail-nail Wallaby ©www.britannica.com
Bridled Nail-nail Wallaby ©www.britannica.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Onychogalea fraenata

Other Names

Bridled nail-tailed wallaby, bridled nailtail wallaby, bridled wallaby, merrin, flashjack

Thumbnail Description

Day is usually spent sleeping in hollows near bushes or trees

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: (males) 50 – 70 cm (females) 43 – 55 cm

WEIGHT: 4–8 kg

TAIL: 3–6 mm

Habitat

Open grassy woodlands on grasses, shrubs, browse

Distribution

Queensland, Australia

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

1,100

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Clucking

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleEastern Grey Kangaroo
Next articleMonjon