© news.mongabay.com
© news.mongabay.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Gracilinanus microtarsus

Other Names

Brazilian Gracile Mouse Opossum

Thumbnail Description

Spend days nesting in tree hollows

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (males) 86 to 129 cm (34 to 51 in) (females) 81 to 116 cm (32 to 46 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 17 to 52 g (0.60 to 1.83 oz) (females) 12 to 37 g (0.42 to 1.31 oz).

Habitat

Rainforests, deciduous forests

Distribution

Brazil

Diet

Spiders, snails, fruit (including passionfruit)

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

2 years

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Ocelots, oncillas, crab-eating foxes, maned wolves, white-tailed hawks

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Hissing, screeching

Behavior

Nocturnal, solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern