Bramble Cay melomys
Bramble Cay melomys ©www.australiangeographic.com.au

Order Rodentia

Family Muridae

Scientific Name

Melomys rubicola

Other Names

Bramble Cay mosaic-tailed rat

Thumbnail Description

It is the Australia’s most isolated mammal.

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Australia

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered