whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Balaenidae

Scientific Name

Balaena mysticetus

Other Names

Greenland right whale, arctic whale, polar whale, Russian whale

Thumbnail Description

The bowhead whale has the thickest blubber of any animal (43–50 cm (17–20 in); and its baleen is the longest of any whale species (9.8 ft). The only baleen whale that spends its entire life in Arctic waters.

Size and Weight

Length: 35 – 40 ft (13-14 m)

Weight: 150,000 – 200,000 lbs (75 – 100 tons)

Habitat

Ice-free waters of Arctic Ocean

Distribution

Alaska, Sea of Okhotsk, Russian Arctic, Baffin Island

Diet

Zooplankton (crustaceans such as copepods, euphausiids, and mysids), and fish

Reproduction

1

Population

14,400

Predators

Orca (Killer Whale), Humans

Lifespan

60 – 70 years

Speed

2 – 7 mph

Nature

Not a deep diver

Conservation Status

Least Concern