Bornean Slow Loris ©GARY ALBERT NATUREPIX
Bornean Slow Loris ©GARY ALBERT NATUREPIX

Order Primates

Family Lorisidae

Scientific Name

Nycticebus menagensis

Other Names

Philippine slow loris

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the smallest of the slow lorises, and can be distinguished from other slow lorises by its pale golden to red fur

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 274.2 mm (10.80 in)

WEIGHT: 265–300 grams (9.3–10.6 oz)

Habitat

Lowland forest, gardens, plantations; elevation 35–100 meters (115–328 ft)

Distribution

Borneo, Philippines (Sulu Archipelago)

Diet

Gums (from woody plants)

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered