Boreal Owl
Boreal Owl ©blog.lauraerickson.com

Order Strigiformes

Family Strigidae

Genus Aegolius

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Aegolius funereus

Other Names

Tengmalm’s owl, Richardson’s owl

Thumbnail Description

  • It is not migratory but the owl does fly south in autumn.
  • There are 7 subspecies of boreal owls.
  • During summer boreal owls hunt in the daylight hours because of the short nights.
Boreal Owl
Boreal Owl ©www.larkwire.com

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 22–27 cm (8.7–10.6 in)

WINGSPAN: 50–62 cm (20–24 in)

Habitat

Coniferous forests

Range

Northern North America, Eurasia (Rockies, Alps)

Diet

Voles, birds, insects, invertebrates

Subspecies

  • f. richardsoni
  • f funereus
  • f. pallens
  • f. caucasicus
  • f. magnus
  • f. beickianus
  • f. sibiricus
Boreal Owl
A female boreal owl in her nest ©ibc.lynxeds.com

Number of Eggs

3 – 6 eggs

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

16 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Nocturnal

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern