Boodie ©Jeremy Ringma
Boodie ©Jeremy Ringma

Order Diprotodontia

Family Potoroidae

Scientific Name

Bettongia lesueur

Other Names

Tungoo, Lesueur’s rat-kangaroo, short-nosed rat-kangaroo, burrowing bettong

Thumbnail Description

It builds burrows which have around 94 entrances

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 40 cm

WEIGHT: 1.5 kg

Habitat

Triodia (spinifex), dune habitats

Distribution

Western New South Wales, West Victoria

Diet

Seeds, fruits, flowers, tubers, roots, succulent leaves, grasses, fungi, termites, marine refuse

Reproduction

3

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

3 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Wedge-tailed eagle, sea eagles

Sounds

Clucking

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened