bonobo
Bonobo ©gifts.worldwildlife.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Pan paniscus

Other Names

Pygmy chimpanzee, dwarf chimpanzee, gracile chimpanzee

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 70 to 83 cm (28 to 33 in)

WEIGHT: (Males) 34 to 60 kg (75 to 132 lb) (Females) 30 kg (66 lb)

HEIGHT: 115 cm (45 in)

Habitat

Primary, secondary forests

Distribution

Congo Basin (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Central Africa

Diet

Anomalures, flying squirrels and duikers, invertebrates, leaves, honey eggs

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

240 days

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

29,500 and 50,000

Lifespan

40 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered