bobcat
Bobcat ©www.techtimes.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Genus Lynx

Scientific Name

Lynx rufus

Thumbnail Description

It travels 2 – 7 miles every night

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 47.5 to 125 cm (18.7 to 49.2 in)
  • WEIGHT: (males) 6.4 to 18.3 kg (14 to 40 lb) (females) 4 to 15.3 kg (8.8 to 33.7 lb)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 in)
  • TAIL: 9 to 20 cm (3.5 to 7.9 in)

Newborns:

  • LENGTH: 10 in (25 cm)
  • WEIGHT: 6 to 0.75 lb (270 to 340 g)

Habitat

Deciduous, coniferous, mixed forests, dry scrubland

Distribution

Southern Minnesota, eastern South Dakota, Missouri, western New York, Pennsylvania

Diet

Rodents, birds, fish, small sharks, , foxes, minks, skunks, small dogs, squirrels

Reproduction

2 – 4

Mating Period

February and March

Gestation Period

60 to 70 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

7 years (10 years max.)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Kittens

Home Range

0.02 to 126 sq mi (0.052 to 326.339 km2)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Owls, eagles, foxes golden eagles

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Territorial, crepuscular

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleRed Fox
Next articleFlorida Panther