blue monkey
blue monkey ©betherephotography.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Cercopithecus mitis

Other Names

Diademed monkey

Thumbnail Description

Females exhibit strong, aggressive competition between groups

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 50 to 65 cm

WEIGHT: (Males) 8 kg (Females) 4 kg

Habitat

Montane bamboo forests, forest canopy

Distribution

Congo River basin, East African Rift, northern Angola, Zambia

Diet

Fruits, leaves, slow-moving invertebrates

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

5 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

10 – 40 members

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleRoloway Monkey
Next articleGolden Monkey