Blue-eyed Black Lemur ©www.pinterest.com
Blue-eyed Black Lemur ©www.pinterest.com

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Eulemur flavifrons

Other Names

Sclater’s lemur

Thumbnail Description

The blue-eyed black lemur has also been observed to be a highly aggressive species

Size and Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 39–45 cm

TAIL: 51–65 cm

WEIGHT: 1.8 – 1.9 kg

Habitat

Secondary sub-tropical moist, dry forests

Distribution

Northwestern Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, seeds and berries, insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

1,000

Lifespan

15 – 30 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleCrowned Lemur
Next articleCommon Brown Lemur