Blainville's beaked whale ©www.cascadiaresearch.org
Blainville’s beaked whale ©www.cascadiaresearch.org

Order Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon densirostris

Other Names

Dense-beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

The whale is the most documented mesoplodont whale species

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 4.4 m (14 ft 6 in)

WEIGHT: 800 kg (1800 pounds)

Habitat

Tropical, warm waters of all oceans

Distribution

Nova Scotia, British Isles, Japan, Tasmania, New Zealand, Hawaii, South Africa

Diet

Squid

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Orca

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Travel in groups of 3 – 7 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient