Geographic Distribution
Geographic Distribution

Order Paucituberculata

Family Caenolestidae

Scientific Name

Caenolestes convelatus

Other Names

Northern shrew opossum

Thumbnail Description

When they are active, they travel through paths in dense vegetation

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: 256 mm

TAIL: 124 mm

WEIGHT: 40 g

Habitat

Cool wet areas; 1,800 to 3,800 meters

Distribution

Eastern Columbia, north central Ecuador

Diet

Beetles, crickets, butterfly larvae, centipedes, grasshoppers, spiders, earthworms

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Andean Mountain cats (Leopardus jacobita), pampas cats (Leopardus colocolo), culpeo foxes (Lycalopex culpaeus), cougars (puma concolor)

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Hissing, rat-like squeaks, screaming, whistles

Behavior

Terrestrial, climbers

Conservation Status

Vulnerable