Black-tufted Marmoset
Black-tufted Marmoset ©Joanne flickr

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Callithrix penicillata

Other Names

Mico-estrela

Thumbnail Description

They are only rarely seen near the ground.

They are known to share their food source, sap trees, with other marmoset groups.

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 19 to 22 cm

WEIGHT: 350 g

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

Portuguese

Diet

Tree sap, small arthropods, molluscs, bird eggs, baby birds, small vertebrates

Reproduction

1 – 4

Sexual Maturity

18 months

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Birds of prey, snakes, wild cats

Sounds

Short trickling, staccatos

Behavior

Form groups of 2 – 14 members

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleCommon Marmoset
Next articleWied’s Marmoset