black-striped capuchin
black-striped capuchin ©www.listal.com

Order Primates

Family Cebidae

Scientific Name

Sapajus libidinosus

Other Names

Bearded capuchin

Thumbnail Description

They are often seen cracking nuts by placing them on a stone “anvil” while hitting them with another large stone

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Caatinga, Cerrado, Pantanal (Brazil)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Birds of prey

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleBlond Capuchin
Next articleCrested Capuchin