© www.petrpg.com
© www.petrpg.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Caluromyidae

Scientific Name

Caluromysiops irrupta

Other Names

White-eared opossum

Thumbnail Description

It is terrestrial species

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 28 cm

TAIL: 30 cm

Habitat

Amazonian forests; altitude 700 m

Distribution

Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Peru

Diet

Fruits, small rodents

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern