black rhinoceros facts
Black Rhinoceros ©true-wildlife.blogspot.com

Order Perissodactyla

Family Rhinocerotidae

Genus Diceros

Scientific Name

Diceros bicornis

Other Names

Hook-lipped rhinoceros

Thumbnail Description

Black rhinos can live up to 5 days without water

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 3–3.75 m (9.8–12.3 ft)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 140–180 cm (55–71 in)

WEIGHT: 800 to 1,400 kg (1,800 to 3,100 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 35–50 kilograms (80–110 lb)

Habitat

Tropical rainforests, savanna vegetation, arid shrub steppe

Distribution

Kenya, Tanzania, Cameroon, northwestern South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Angola, southeastern Egypt, southwestern Botswana, Sudan, southeastern Niger, Horn of Africa

Diet

Leafy plants, branches, shoots, thorny wood bushes, fruit, stems of trees, shrubs or herbs

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

15 to 16 months

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 7 – 8 years

(Females) 5 to 7 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

35 to 50 years

Speed

55 km/h (34 mph)

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

70 to 100 km2 (27 to 39 sq. mi)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Crocodiles

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

3 – 5 individuals

Behavior

Highly aggressive

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleLion
Next articleGalago