Black Lion Tamarin
Black Lion Tamarin ©www.zoochat.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Leontopithecus chrysopygus

Other Names

Golden-rumped lion tamarin

Thumbnail Description

It is the rarest of the New World monkeys

On average, it spends 80% of its time searching for insects

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 590–640 grams (21–23 oz)

Habitat

Primary, secondary forests

Distribution

São Paulo (Brazil)

Diet

Insects, spiders

Reproduction

1 – 2 litters

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

1,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

106 ha

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Live in groups of 4 – 9 individuals

Conservation Status

Endangered