ferretOrder Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mustela nigripes

Other Names

American polecat or prairie dog hunter

Thumbnail Description

The ferret has a long body and a blunt head. They can travel as far as 11 miles to seek prey

Size and Weight

Body length 500–533 mm (19.7–21.0 in); tail 114–127 mm (4.5–5.0 in)

Weight 650–1,400 grams (1.43–3.09 lb)

Physical Features

They have long neck and short leg and stout

Habitat

Desert grassland, mixed-grass prairie, shrub steppe, mountain grassland, semi-arid grassland

Distribution

Southern Alberta, south to New Mexico, Texas, Arizona

Diet

Prairie dogs

Reproduction

5 kits

Population

1,000

Baby Name

Kits

Lifespan

5 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered