Black-flanked Rock-wallaby ©www.wwf.org.au
Black-flanked Rock-wallaby ©www.wwf.org.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Petrogale lateralis

Other Names

Black-footed rock-wallaby, warru

Thumbnail Description

The black-flanked rock-wallaby is a rather wary animal, with black and grey colouration to blend in with its rocky surroundings

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Unknown

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Feral cats, foxes

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Groups of 10 – 100 members

Conservation Status

Near Threatened