Black Dorcopsis ©www.snipview.com
Black Dorcopsis ©www.snipview.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Dorcopsis atrata

Other Names

Black forest wallaby

Thumbnail Description

Its fore limbs are strong but its hind limbs and feet are relatively small

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 29 and 39 inches (74 and 99 cm)

WEIGHT: 2 kg (4.4 lb)

TAIL: 11 to 16 inches (28 to 41 cm)

Habitat

Subtropical or tropical dry forests; altitude 1,000 and 1,800 m (3,300 and 5,900 ft)

Distribution

New Guinea

Diet

Shoots, leaves, grasses, fruit, roots

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered