Scientific Classification

Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Subfamily Bovinae
Genus Bison
Class Mammalia
Infraclass Eutheria
Bison
Bison

Other Names

Buffalo

Bison Description

  • Bison is the largest terrestrial animal in Europe and North America.
  • They are remarkable swimmers and are able to cross 800-meter-wide River.
  • They move in herds.
  • Male bisons are called ‘bulls’. Females are known as ‘cows’.
  • American and European bisons were hunted to extinction in the 19th and 20th
  • Bisons often cover themselves with a mud—a behavior known as ‘wallowing’.
  • They may seem lazy animals but they can attack anytime.
  • Bisons are unpredictable animals.
  • November 1st is the National Bison Day in the United States.

Size and Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 10 – 12.5 feet
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 6 – 6.5 feet
  • WEIGHT: 2,000 pounds (900 kg)
Bison
Bison horn fighting

Habitat

River valleys, prairies, semi-open grasslands, mountainous areas; altitude 8,000 – 10,000 feet

Range

North America, East Asia, Western Europe, Central Asia

Diet

Grass, sedges, low-lying shrubbery

Species

Reproduction

1 calf

Mating Period

June to September

Gestation Period

270 – 285 days

Lifespan

  • 18 – 22 years (wild)
  • 30 years (captivity)

Speed

35 mph (56 km/h)

Predators

Grizzly bears, brow bear, grey wolf, Smilodon, cave hyenas, coyote

Behavior

Wild and Aggressive