bilby
Bilby ©www.britannica.com

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Thylacomyidae

Genus Macrotis

Other Names

Rabbit-bandicoots, Macrotis

Thumbnail Description

They find food by digging the soil with their long tongues.

Bilbies are remarkable burrowers.

They are one of the shortest among mammals.

Size

BODY-LENGTH: 29–55 cm (11–22 in)

Species

Greater Bilby

Lesser Bilby

Distribution

Australia

Diet

Insects, insect larvae, seeds, spiders, bulbs, fruit, fungi, very small animals

Gestation Period

12 – 14 days

Behavior

Nocturnal

Advertisements
SHARE
Previous articleBinturong
Next articleLion