bicolored shrew
Bicolored Shrew ©www.natureinimages.com

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Soricidae

Scientific Name

Crocidura leucodon

Other Names

Bicoloured white-toothed shrew

Thumbnail Description

They remain in a cranny or the burrow of some other small animal by day

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 2.5 to 3.5 inches (64 to 89 mm)

WEIGHT: 7 to 13 grams (0.25 to 0.46 oz)

TAIL: 2.5 to 3.5 inches (64 to 89 mm)

Habitat

Pastureland, cultivated fields, gardens, hedgerows, piles of rubble, rubbish heaps

Distribution

Eastern, central, southern Europe, Crimea, Caucasus, Turkestan, Iran; altitude 3,300 feet (1,000 m)

Diet

Insects, spiders, small invertebrates, small vertebrates

Reproduction

2 – 4 litters

Mating Period

April and September

Gestation Period

31 days

Sexual Maturity

40 days

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Twittering

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern