Bemaraha Woolly lemur ©beastwarstransformers.wikia.com
Bemaraha Woolly lemur ©beastwarstransformers.wikia.com

Order Primates

Family Indriidae

Scientific Name

Avahi cleesei

Other Names

Cleese’s woolly lemur

Thumbnail Description

The scientist who discovered the species named it after Cleese, star of Monty Python, mainly because of Cleese’s fondness for lemurs

Size & Weight

WEIGHT: 5–6 kilograms (11–13 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Western Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, buds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Fossa

Sounds

Grunt, kiss, wheeze, hum, roar

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleIndri
Next articleEastern Woolly Lemur