whale
Beluga Whale

Order Cetartiodactyla

Family Monodontidae

Scientific Name

Delphinapterus leucas

Other Names

White whale, Melonhead, beluga, sea canary

Thumbnail Description

They are slow swimmers, but are able to 700 m (2,300 ft) below the surface. Belugas are able to see within and outside of water

Size and Weight

LENGTH: (males) 3.5 to 5.5 m (11 to 18 ft); (females) 3 to 4.1 m (9.8 to 13.5 ft)

WEIGHT: (males) 1,100 and 1,600 kg (2,400 and 3,500 lb); (females) 700 and 1,200 kg (1,500 and 2,600 lb)

Habitat

Coves, fjords, canals, bays, shallow waters

Distribution

Alaska, northern Canada, western Greenland, northern Russia, St. Lawrence River, Sea of Okhotsk

Diet

Arctic cod (Boreogadus saida), rose fish, Greenland halibut, northern shrimp, Pacific salmon, capelin, smelt, sole, flounder, herring, sculpin, squid, crabs, clams, octopus, sea snails, bristle worms,

Reproduction

1

Population

150,000

Lifespan

70 – 80 years

Speed

22 km/h

Predators

Polar bears, killer whales

Sounds

Cackles, whistles, trills, squawks

Behavior

Form groups of 25 animals

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleNarwhal
Next articleLa Plata Dolphin