saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Erignathus barbatus

Other Names

Square flipper seal

Thumbnail Description

Pups dive as deep as 450 m (1,480 ft)

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 2.1 to 2.7 m (6 ft 11 in to 8 ft 10 in)

WEIGHT: 200 to 430 kg (441 to 948 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 30–40 kg (66–88 lb)

Habitat

Shallow waters

Distribution

Sea of Okhotsk, Hokkaido, Japan, Bristol Bay, Hudson Bay

Diet

Clams, squid, fish

Reproduction

1

Population

250,000 – 300,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Killer whales, walruses

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleHooded Seal
Next articleGrey Seal