Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Hydrophiidae
Subfamily Hydrophiinae
Genus Aipysurus
Scientific Name Aipysurus eydouxii
Beaded Sea Snake
Beaded Sea Snake

Other Names

Marbled sea snake, spine-tailed sea snake

Beaded Sea Snake Description

The beaded seasnake eats only fish eggs.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1 m (3.3 ft)

Habitat

Estuaries, shallow bays

Range

Gulf of Thailand, Western Australia, South China Sea, Indonesia, Vietnam, Queensland, North Territory, New Guinea, Peninsular Malaysia

Diet

Fish eggs

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements