Barbary Lion ©www.flickr.com
Barbary Lion ©www.flickr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo leo

Other Names

Atlas lion, north African lion

Thumbnail Description

The Barbary lion was long considered one of the biggest lion subspecies

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: (males) 2.35 to 2.8 m (7 ft 9 in to 9 ft 2 in) (females) 2.5 m (8 ft 2 in)

TAIL: 75 cm (30 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 270 to 300 kg (600 to 660 lb)

Habitat

Moister habitats

Distribution

North Africa (Atlas Mountains)

Diet

Wild boar, red deer, gazelles, barbary stags

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Extinct in the wild

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Habitat Range

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Pride

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Not Defined