Barbara Brown's titi
Barbara Brown’s titi ┬ębig.dp.ua

Order Primates

Family Pitheciidae

Scientific Name

Callicebus barbarabrownae

Other Names

Blond titi monkey, northern Bahian blond titi

Thumbnail Description

They are most likely to be active at dawn and dusk foraging for fruits, leaves and insects, and rest at midday

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Coastal highlands, dry scrubland

Distribution

Caatinga (northeastern Brazil)

Diet

Fruits, leaves, insects

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Months

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

250

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered